Board of Trustees Board Meetings Board Policies
Calendars Complaints/Public Input Contact Us Directory District Boundary Maps Feature Articles Features Archive Local Control News Nondiscrimination Policy Organizational Beliefs Press Releases Publications School Accountability Reports School Plans Election Info 2014
Business Services Enrollment & Residency Food Services Human Resources Maintenance & Operations Teaching & Learning Technology Services
High School Campuses College Now Concurrent Enrollment Middle College Adult & Community Education Summer School 2014
Annual Notifications Course Information and Graduation Requirements College & Career Planning Community Advisory Committee Community Links English Learners PTA Council Resources for Parents Resources for Students Special Services Translation Help
Bond Program Citizens' Oversight Committee PIP History of FUHSD Bonds

THANK YOU

Please join us in thanking Mr. Welton Kwong (Program Administrator for FUHSD), for creating, planning and supporting this event.ELSC13.jpg

Mr. Kwong excepts a well deserved "thank you" from FHS Principal Bryan Emmert.

EL Speech Contest 2012

Over 300 students from all five high schools participated in the 5th Annual EL Speech Contest on May 17, 2012. Speakers delivered an informative or persuasive speech in two preliminary rounds on a topic of their choice. The top scoring students then advanced to one of eight final rounds to determine the final standings. Nearly 150 district Board members, administrators, teachers, parents and students served as judges for the event.

Thank you to all of the participants, judges and volunteers that made this event possible.

ELSC12.jpg ELSC2.jpg ELSC4.jpg ELSC11.jpg ELSC8.jpg ELSC9.jpg ELSC10.jpg ELSC3.jpg ELSC5.jpg ELSC6.jpg ELSC7.jpg

Finalists

The following tables list all Category/Group finalists and Top 3 finishers.

INFORMATIVE: Group A1

Sch.

Last Name

First Name

RANK

LHS

Yun

Rex

1

LHS

Nii

Kento

2

LHS

Yun

Aaron

3

CHS

Chang

Christina

Finalist

MVHS

Fu

Anna

Finalist

CHS

Gontier

JB (Jean Baptiste)

Finalist

CHS

Ki

Esther

Finalist

LHS

Tadiparti

Rini

Finalist

CHS

Tu

Stephanie

Finalist

INFORMATIVE: Group A2

Sch.

Last Name

First Name

RANK

CHS

Sakai

Mizuki

1

CHS

Terashi

Maho

2

CHS

Cui

Amy (Guangping)

3

CHS

Jin

Mingrui

Finalist

CHS

Kim

Chloe

Finalist

MVHS

Li

Yalan

Finalist

LHS

Lin

Cynthia

Finalist

CHS

Wang

Tina

Finalist

CHS

Yu

Kevin (Kai Hung)

Finalist

INFORMATIVE: Group B1

Sch.

Last Name

First Name

RANK

LHS

Wu

Ivy

1

CHS

Niu

Jade (Jieyu)

2

HHS

Ornelas

Marlene

3

HHS

Chen

Ying Yu

Finalist

CHS

Kondepati

Jeevani

Finalist

CHS

Leu

How Shen

Finalist

CHS

Li

Jaiying

Finalist

FHS

Li

Tongxin

Finalist

CHS

Lin

Ju Yu

Finalist

 INFORMATIVE: Group B2

Sch.

Last Name

First Name

RANK

CHS

Liu

Vivian

1

HHS

Lee

Brittney (Chia Ying)

2

MVHS

Sumita

Mizuho

3

MVHS

Chi

Jie Fu (Jeff)

Finalist

LHS

Jafari

Mahsa

Finalist

CHS

Jeong

Bong Jun

Finalist

HHS

Lin

Qian

Finalist

MVHS

Liu

Meixian

Finalist

CHS

Tan

Weiyan

Finalist

PERSUASIVE: Group A1

Sch.

Last Name

First Name

RANK

CHS

Yusa

Minami

1

FHS

Tenorio

Monica G

2

HHS

Nikfarjam

Niloufar

3

HHS

Danandeh

Faraz

Finalist

MVHS

Koh

Mitsuki

Finalist

CHS

Pan

Jingyu

Finalist

HHS

Seo

Jusun

Finalist

CHS

Singh

Karanvir

Finalist

FHS

Yeh

Li An

Finalist

PERSUASIVE: Group A2

Sch.

Last Name

First Name

RANK

FHS

Soria Avalos

William U

1

CHS

Nojima

Aria

2

MVHS

Fei

Lisa

3

CHS

Hwang

Grace

Finalist

CHS

Kato

Mizuki

Finalist

LHS

Li

Zuolin (Mike)

Finalist

CHS

Park

Alex

Finalist

CHS

Tajima

Ayumi

Finalist

MVHS

Zhang

Lei (Eric)

Finalist

PERSUASIVE: Group B1

Sch.

Last Name

First Name

RANK

CHS

Kondo

Hatsune

1

FHS

Suarez

Javier E

2

HHS

Phung

Tran

3

CHS

Kato

Ryoko

Finalist

HHS

Mohseni

Helia

Finalist

HHS

Shaibel

Michael

Finalist

HHS

Stok

Gili

Finalist

MVHS

Xu

 Zhongtang (Paul)

Finalist

CHS

Chen

Connie

Finalist

PERSUASIVE: Group B2

Sch.

Last Name

First Name

RANK

MVHS

Wu

Stephanie

1

CHS

Lan

Kay

2

CHS

Fuhrmann

Naomi

3

HHS

Chen

Yuheng

Finalist

CHS

Majeska

Ada

Finalist

HHS

Nguyen

Chau T

Finalist

HHS

Shivangi

Shivangi

Finalist

CHS

Song

Zhiyuan

Finalist

CHS

Zhang

Yuhong

Finalist

ELSC10.jpg

  

 

ELSC5.jpg

 

 

ELSC6.jpg